1962 Winston-Salem NASCAR Race 2 in NASCAR at the Winston-Salem circuit. Full information

1962 Winston-Salem NASCAR

1962 Winston-Salem NASCAR is 546th NASCAR race. Passed at the Winston-Salem circuit. Rex White won the pole position, Johnny Allen won this race. Rex White and Richard Petty also climbed to the podium, in second and third place. Race distance 200 laps (80 km).

Previous race: 1962 Atlanta NASCAR
Next race: 1962 Augusta NASCAR
Race Start: 16th June 1962

Interesting facts and statistics about the 1962 Winston-Salem NASCAR

1st victory for the Fred Lovette team
2nd victory for the Johnny Allen
8th podium for the Johnny Allen
74th podium for the Rex White
35th podium for the Richard Petty

Pontiac Catalina (Second generation) - 1962 Winston-Salem NASCAR winner

Pontiac Catalina (Second generation) #58 - 1962 Winston-Salem NASCAR winner

List of all cars for the 1962 Winston-Salem NASCAR on the Winston-Salem circuit